Section 321 Entry
[…] Brokers filing an entry Type 86 on behalf of others must possess the proper permit.

Are there goods that are not permitted be filed under entry Type 86?

Yes, such as: goods subject to AD/CVD, goods subject to quota, certain tobacco and alcohol products, and goods taxed under the Internal Revenue Code, are not permitted to be filed under entry Type 86.

Dog Training
Dog Training

In-Depth Coverage: Importing Medical Device 

How will one shipment, per person, per day, not to exceed $800, be validated?

It is the responsibility of the filer to comply with this statutory limitation under 19 USC 1321. 

Can a shipment be broken up to take advantage of the $800 duty free treatment?

No. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.151, if a port director has reason to believe that a “shipment is one of several lots covered by a single order or contract and that it was sent separately for the express purpose of securing free entry,” he must not accord duty free treatment to the shipment.

Can multiple shipments be consolidated into one entry Type 86?

No, multiple shipments cannot be consolidated into one entry Type 86. Only a simple one master house or bill can be provided on an entry Type 86.